CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 E81606

8467.11.5090, 8207.30.6030, 8205.59.5510, 8205.59.5560, 7326.90.8585

Ms. Judy Cook
TG(U.S.A.) Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, Mo 547-1041

RE: The tariff classification of various machine tools from Japan:

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated May 10,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were submitted of various tools and machine parts, which consist of the following: Jigs Mandrels Mandrel Caps Tank Cover for Testing Machine Pneumatic Rivet Gun (item 75832-20025-TG) Hot Stamp Jig (item 55650-ACO10) Merry Cutter Cutter Blades Mandrel Rack

The applicable subheading for the Jigs will depend on material composition. The Jig submitted will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Mandrels will be 8207.30.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for of Tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. The classification of the Mandrel Caps will depend on material composition i.e stainless steel, aluminum. The applicable subheading for the Tank Cover for Testing Machine will be 9024.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof...Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pneumatic Rivet Gun will be 8467.11.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Hot Stamp Jig will be 8207.30.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof..Stamping dies, and parts thereof: The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Merry Cutter will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cutter Blades will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other; Other: Other: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Mandrel Rack will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division